Basic Fiber Optic Communication Trainer

Model No: RES-Basic

Rohan Educational Solutions has come up with a solution to all the graduate and undergraduate student to have a Telecom Industrial exposure at the academics, with the present boom in the field of Telecom Domain with the advancement of 4G and 5G Technologies it is an mandate for very student to understand the working and importance of fiber Optic Communication, Basic Fiber Optic Communication Trainer provides a foundation to the field of fiber optic technology. Basic Fiber Optic Communication Trainer covers the basic and advance concept in the field of Fiber Optic Communication,

Features

  • Consolidating Industrial Grade Optical Laser diode, InGaAs Photodiode
  • Various Optical Passive Components Isolator, Circulator, 3db Coupler, PLC Splitter, Fiber Bragg Grating.
  • Inbuilt Functional Generator
  • Interface with other Optical Equipment
  • Complete Research Solution

Components

Single Mode DFB Laser
    Wavelenght:1550nm,
    Operating Temperature: -20°to +70°
    Reverse Voltage: 2V
    Output Power: 0.1 to 3 mW (Variable)
    Spectral Width: 0.5-1 nm
    SMSR: 40dB

InGaAs Photo-detector
    Saturation Input Power: 10 mw
    Forward Current: 10 mA
    Reverse Bias: 30 V
    Frequency Bandwidth: 3GHz

Optical Isolator
    Optical Wavelength 1550nm
    Insertion loss of 0.4dB
    Isolation Rate of >30dB

3dB Coupler
     Operating Wavelength: 1260nm – 1620nm
     Coupling ratio : 50:50
     Insertion loss of <1dB at each Port
3 Port Circulator
     Operating Wavelength: 1260nm – 1620nm
     Isolation of 15 dB
     Insertion loss : 0.5-1dB
Fiber Bragg Grating
     Operating Wavelength: 1260nm – 1620nm
     Central Frequency: 1550nm
     Wavelength Deviation : +-3nm
     Reflectivity: >90%
1×4 PLC splitter
      Operating Wavelength: 1260nm – 1620nm
      Return Loss: >50d

List of Experiment

List of Accessories

  • Fundamental Knowledge of Fiber Optics
  • Numerical Aperture
  • Visualization of Modes in Optical Fiber
  • Optical Fiber Transmission loss Property and Measurement
  • Calculate the Bending Loss in Optical Fiber
  • Measure the insertion loss of an Optical Isolator
  • Measure the isolation rate of an Optical Isolator
  • Calculate the insertion loss of Fiber Optic Coupler
  • Characteristics of an Optical Coupler and Splitter
  • Characteristics of Fiber Bragg Gratings and Circulator
  • Analysis of Power Budget
  • Visual Fault Locator
  • Single Mode Optical Patch Cable SC/APC
  • Multi Mode Optical Patch Cable SC/PC
  • Optical Power Meter
  • Fixed Attenuator 10dB, 20dB
  • Adapters SC/APC
  • Optical Cleaning Swabs
  • Cleaning Solution (IPA)
  • Optical Lint Free Tissues
  • Mains Power Cable
  • BNC cables
  • Manual