Fiber Optic Passive Components Module

Model: RES-PASSIVE

Fiber Optic Passive Components Module provides a complete overview of fiber optic technology and skills needed to work with fiber optics, It offers various Optical Passive Components such as Isolator, Circulator, Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer, Splitter, Coupler, Fiber Bragg Grating. One can use these components individually or combined or even with any other Fiber Optic Equipment to gain a better understanding of the technology and working of Optical Passive network with hands-on experience in industrial-grade components 

The Fiber Optic Passive Components Module can be used individually or with any other optical modules based on your requirement. Rohan Educational Solutions as a Manufacture offers a fully customization option to all his users, The user is free to decide which passive component based on working wavelength, any other special fiber can be chosen by user based on the requirement of their research

Features

  • Consolidating Industrial Grade Optical Passive Components
  • Various Optical Passive Components Isolator, WDM, Circulator, 3db Coupler, PLC Splitter, Fiber Bragg Grating.
  • Interface with other Optical Equipment’s
  • Complete Research Solution

Components Specifications

2 x 2 Coupler
     Operating Wavelength: 1260nm – 1620nm
     Coupling ratio : 50:50
     Insertion loss of <1dB at each Port
3 Port Circulator
     Operating Wavelength: 1260nm – 1620nm
     Isolation of 15 dB
     Insertion loss: 0.5-1dB
Optical Isolator
     Optical wavelength 1550nm
     Insertion loss of 0.4dB
     Isolation Rate of >30dB

4 channel Wavelength Division Multiplexing
     Operating Wavelengths :1510nm,1530nm,
1550nm, 1570nm
     Channel Spacing : 20nm
1×8 PLC splitter
     Operating Wavelength: 1260nm – 1620nm
     Return Loss: >50dB
Fiber Bragg Grating
     Operating Wavelength: 1260nm – 1620nm
     Central Frequency: 1550nm
     Wavelength Deviation : +-3nm
     Reflectivity: >90%

List of Experiments (with a combination with Fiber Optic Laser Source & Photodetector Module)

List of Accessories

  • Fundamental Knowledge of Fiber Optics
  • Numerical Aperture
  • Visualization of Modes in Optical Fiber
  • Optical Fiber Transmission loss Property and Measurement
  • Calculate the Bending Loss in Optical Fiber
  • Measure the Insertion Loss of an Optical Isolator
  • Measure the Isolation Rate of an Optical Isolator
  • Calculate the Insertion Loss of Fiber Optic Coupler
  • To measure the Coupling Coefcient in Fiber Optic Coupler
  • Characteristics of an Optical Coupler and Splitter
  • Characteristics of Fiber Bragg Gratings and Circulator
  • Characteristics of Wavelength Division Multiplexing [WDM]
  • Determine the Insertion Loss and Crosstalk at each port of
    Multiplexer and Demultiplexer
  • Design an Optical Add Drop Multiplexer [OADM]
  • Analysis of Power Budget
  • Visual Fault Locator
  • Optical Power Meter
  • Single Mode Fiber Spool
  • Single Mode Optical Patch Cable
  • Multimode Optical Patch Cable
  • Fixed Attenuator 5dB, 10dB
  • Adapters SC/UPC
  • Optical Cleaning Swabs
  • Cleaning Solution (IPA)
  • Optical Lint Free Tissues
  • Mains Power Cable
  • BNC cables
  • Manual